<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d15661511\x26blogName\x3dThe+Wann\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLUE\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://thewann.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://thewann.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d5848265137786614361', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>
The Wann

TheWann formely known as the Airman in Iraq blog, since I am no longer in Iraq I decided to make this still for family and friends, with a wider stretch of thoughts for anyone else. 

Donate to the poor airman:
Saturday, November 25, 2006

2:45 PM - back

Just got back the other day and it was a real good funeral. Remembering some great memories and learning things I didn't know from before. But real good stuff. The trip was way longer than I thought it would be. The way up there was very windy, I would be driving at 45 MPH in a 70 and my wheels would be screeching from...well I don't know. I would be going strait, the stearing wheel would be going over 45 degrees into the 50+ MPH winds crazy...but kinda relaxing. Met a girl at a bar in the little Iowa town, I was drinking and kinda sorta forgot her name when I was putting it into the cell... yeah I am sure someone in Iowa and someone in New Mexico was going to work out anyway.
Then I came back and got into a wreck, totaled the other guys car and mine is jacked but not totalled. everyone is alright though..no worries. So I have to deal with that in less than a week and a half...oh and I still need to get my out processing check list finished up, AND pack my crap out of the house. Anyone have a good solid wall I can slam my head into around here? Anyway...other than those little things... all is going to plan I just need to make sure it all gets worked out before I take off. I am hoping to be spending the Christmas back in the Kansas City area but they are trying to make me work 2 of those days... I understand, but doesn't mean I am not going to keep fighting it till those two days roll around or until they give in :-)
Alright everyone...till next time.............

Labels:


Blogger HuianaSukari said...

Any word on the christmas yet? or are you still trying? Anyway, I have a new video of the baby on my page! come tell me how cute he is? lol!  


Post a Comment



Rate me on Eatonweb Portal Blog Directory
bad enh so so good excellent

© binarypunk 2005 - Powered for Blogger by Blogger Templates